HETI sites: HETI Higher Education | HETI Corporate

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

The Health Education and Training Institute (HETI) is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Personal information collected by HETI is handled in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. All staff working in the NSW public health system, including doctors, nurses and other staff, are bound by law, by the NSW Health Privacy Manual for Health Information, and by a strict code of conduct to maintain confidentiality of information. Information is collected and stored in accordance with the NSW Health Electronic Information Security Policy.

Collection of Information

When you visit a HETI website you can use the publicly available parts of the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our sites, we use ‘cookies' to track your visit. A cookie is a package of data which a website requests be stored temporarily on your computer (or in memory) to identify you as a visitor to that website. When you use HETI websites, we send you a temporary cookie that functions as your identification card. A different identification card is sent each time you use the website. While HETI uses cookies to track your visit to the site, our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer. This information does not identify you personally.

You can choose to disallow cookies by changing settings on your web browser. However, if you reject all cookies you may not be able to use some areas of the HETI Higher Education website.

When you access the HETI Higher Education website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for reporting and quality improvement purposes:

  • the client IP address of the machine which has accessed the site
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you used.

Collection of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities on a HETI website, HETI may ask you to provide personal information about yourself through online forms.  HETI may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, contact details (including your profession, address, phone and email) and other personal identifying information.

HETI will only collect information necessary to respond to your request. Form data collected by the HETI website will be sent to the appropriate member of staff for action as required.

Recording of your Email

If you submit an online form containing your email address, HETI will record your email address. Your email address will be used to respond to your request for information or provide the service and you may be subscribed to a relevant HETI email newsletter (such as HETI Higher Education eNews), which you can elect to unsubscribe from at any time. We will not disclose your email address to any other party without your consent.

It is important to note that email is not a secure form of communication and HETI cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. If the information you wish to provide is highly confidential we strongly recommend that you contact us by phone or write to us.

How your Personal Information is used

All information collected by HETI is necessary to conduct the business of HETI. HETI’s use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances.

Some information may be collected for statistical purposes for use in organisational planning and for mandatory government reporting.

HETI will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Disclosure of personal information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected.

No personal information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required, such as compliance with a search warrant or a subpoena or in certain emergency circumstances.

There are interactive features on some of the HETI websites and applications, including chat rooms, discussion forums, message boards, and/or news groups. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details are transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these sites is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

Security of your Information

HETI has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access personal information.

Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others. HETI Higher Education encrypts your login information and thereby aims to prevent unauthorised parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to HETI Higher Education.

Your Choices with Respect to Personal Information

HETI recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site. If you do not want the information you provide to HETI to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information, HETI will endeavour to honour your preference.

Please note that if you provide HETI with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that HETI may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), HETI cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

E-Learning and myHETI

myHETI, HETI Higher Education’s learning management system (LMS), is used for teaching and learning to support on campus and off campus teaching. Each area within myHETI, such as a postgraduate unit of study, is password protected and authorised access is required. There is information stored within myHETI’s system about staff and student usage and access throughout the site.

Server usage information: the server logs and records details about user access (staff and students). This information is used for investigating access difficulties, improving server performance and tracing any breaches of security. The information is also used for statistical analysis of access times and locations and other patterns of use to aid in systems planning and improvement. Information is not released to any third party. Only authorised staff can access server logs.

Site usage information: myHETI automatically tracks personal information about how students use unit material, how and when unit material has been accessed, and the number of discussion postings read and posted. The system also retains, for a designated teaching period for a unit, electronic assignment submissions and quiz results and marks if used, contributions posted to the site discussion board and transcripts of chat room discussions. Unit coordinators and associated teaching staff and other authorised staff with legitimate reasons have access to this information. (Note the other authorised staff access is guided by established protocols). Unit coordinators may also compile and save discussion postings for teaching improvement purposes.

Links to Other Websites

The HETI Higher Education website contains links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience. They are not an endorsement by HETI of the contents of such third-party websites. HETI is not responsible for the content or practices of linked third-party sites. HETI does not make any representations or warranties about the content or accuracy of materials on such third-party websites or the practices of such sites. If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk. You are encouraged to review the terms of use, privacy policy, and other policies of any linked site, as the policies of the linked site may differ from those of this website.

Updates to the Policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

Further Information

This statement deals primarily with privacy issues associated with the use of HETI’s websites, consisting of:

Contact Us if you require further assistance.

Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to your privacy on the grounds that you believe HETI has contravened a Health Privacy Principle or Health Privacy Code, you may wish to request an internal review to be carried out by HETI.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you may lodge an appeal with the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (NCAT) who will further investigate your complaint.

For further information about privacy inquiries or complaints:

Contact the Privacy Contact Officer for HETI

  • Ravi Srinivasan This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 02-9844 6502

Contact the Office of the NSW Privacy Commissioner on telephone 1800 472 679, or visit the Information and Privacy Commission NSW

    North Parramatta Campus

Building 101, Cumberland Hospital
5 Fleet Street, North Parramatta
NSW 2151

   (02) 9840 3833
   (02) 9840 3838
   info@heti.edu.au

    Gladesville Office

Building 12, Gladesville Hospital
Shea Close, Gladesville
NSW 2111

   (02) 9844 6551
   (02) 9844 6544
   heti-info@health.nsw.gov.au

heti logo footer